- Papua New Guinea
- Dominican Republic
- Sri Lanka
Patchouli Oil Extractor and fermentation device Project
Indonesia(Aceh Jaya, Aceh Barat, Aceh Selatan)
To develop, optimize, and produce an essential oil extractor for local residents.
To develop and utilize a brand for GI (Geographical Indication) and secondary products, such as perfumes, aromatic soaps, shampoos, lotions, novelty items, etc.
To establish an essential oil research center for supporting the development of patchouli oil in all areas including but not limited to botany, environment, biotechnology, and other areas as mutually agreed.
Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, and Japan. It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties. Patchouli oil is also popularly used as a fabric fragrance, a practice that dates back to 19th-century India. Manufacturers used it as a moth repellent for fabrics that are exported to other countries. The scent was so widely used that it became an indicator of authentic Oriental fabric.
- Last updated 20 March 2017
- Trade and Cooperation Division